• Nederlands
  • English
  • Deutsch

Privacy Policybeleid

This Privacy Statement applies to everyone visiting www.olavboats.nl.
Last modified on: 1-4-2022

When you visit www.olavboats.nl, data about you is collected. This Privacy Statement explains how this data is handled.

By using this website and/or the services offered, you indicate that you accept the privacy policy. The privacy of all users is a top priority. Your personal information is treated strictly confidentially.

Management
This website is managed by OlavBoats, Raadhuisstraat 40, 3894 EB Zeewolde
(“Manager”)

The Manager is responsible for data processing on behalf of the Provider and complies with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Your data is included in a file for which the use has been reported to the Supervisor, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl) located in The Hague, under number: xxxxxxx.

Provider
This website is offered by, and is the responsibility of OlavBoats and its affiliated service providers.
OlavBoats
Raadhuisstraat 40
3894 EB Zeewolde
(“Provider”)

Cookies
During your first visit to this website, you will be asked to track general visit data through cookies. This data is collected for research to gain a better understanding of how the site is used and how the services can be adjusted accordingly. Such visit data is stored anonymously. The data will not be traceable to a person or organization.

Possible types of cookies used:

Permanent cookies
This website places cookies that are necessary for the functioning of the site. This includes expediting the ability to fill in personal data. This allows you to not repeatedly repeat your preferences and makes better use of the website. You can delete permanent cookies through the settings of your web browser.

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, which processes the surfing behavior of visitors – anonymized – into graphs and patterns that help improve and optimize our websites.

Pixel tags
This website may use “pixel tags” (small graphic files, also known as “tracking pixels” or “web beacons”) or other means of data collection to monitor the use of the website. These tools allow the collection of technical and statistical data about the use of the website. Technical and statistical data include the IP address, visiting times, user agent strings, browser type, monitor dimensions, etc. The use of these tools is based on a standard technology used by most companies. Pixel tags may also be placed by external service providers to provide advertisements on the internet. This service provider may collect anonymous information (other than the IP address of your computer) about the visit to this website.

Social buttons
This website includes buttons to promote or share pages on social media channels such as Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, Google Plus, and LinkedIn. These buttons are pieces of code from the social media themselves and use a cookie. This cookie remembers that you are logged in, so you do not have to log in again every time you want to share something. To see what they do with personal data received through this code, we recommend reading the privacy statements of the relevant social media channels (which can change regularly).

Tracking pixel
For newsletters and online advertisements, tracking pixels may be used. A tracking pixel can show whether a newsletter or advertisement has led to conversion. The data from the tracking pixel is used by us to optimize our marketing services.

Personal data of interested parties
Personal data includes all data that can provide information about an identifiable natural person. When visiting our website, there is the possibility to leave personal data as a sign of interest in the project and to be kept informed of developments. This data is used to perform the service.

Data is carefully managed and used.
Below is a specification of personal data that may be processed:

Purpose of processing
Relationship management and marketing

Explanation
Sending a newsletter, maintaining direct contact with interested parties via email or telephone, and/or conducting a market analysis and housing needs survey.

Information processing
The following data (may) be requested:

Gender
Name (initials, first names, infix, last name)
Address (street, house number, house number addition, postcode)
Residence
Phone number
Email address
Newsletter registration
Preferences for a home
Other housing preferences

Personal data of interested parties

Until termination of registration by abolishing the ‘personal environment’ (the account) or at the request via the designated channel within the privacy statement.

Security and access to personal data

The protection of personal data is taken very seriously. Appropriate technical, physical, and organizational measures have been put in place to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized alteration. This is done through IT security policy, employee training, and the use of secure storage and connections.

Changing and/or deleting data
You can view, change, or delete the data provided to us upon registration in the following ways.

Delete cookies
If you have agreed to the placement of cookies but wish to revoke it, it is possible to delete them from the internet browser. Deleting cookies is different for each internet browser. Consult the instruction for your internet browser. A frequently used keyboard combination for deleting cookies within internet browsers is ctrl + shift + del

Unsubscribe Newsletter
Every newsletter that is sent out is equipped with an unsubscribe link at the bottom of the message. Through this link, you can unsubscribe at any time from future newsletters. Alternatively, contact us with the request to unsubscribe from the newsletter via: info@olavboats.nl

Personal Data
After registration (sign-up/enrollment) as an interested party for the new construction project Zaankwartier, provided data can be viewed and managed through a personal environment (account). If you wish to completely delete all your data, this request can be submitted within your account under the ‘My Registration’ section or by contacting us with the request for erasure via the Provider as mentioned in this Privacy Statement.

Questions, Complaints, and/or Comments
For questions, complaints, and/or comments about this Privacy Statement, you can contact the Provider using the contact details as mentioned in this Privacy Statement.

Disclaimer
This Privacy Statement is tailored to the use and possibilities of this site. Any adjustments and/or changes to this site may result in modifications. It is therefore advisable to regularly consult this privacy statement.

The Provider is entitled to change the content of the Privacy Statement without notifying the visitor. Implementing the change on the website is considered sufficient for this purpose.